Category: SAN fundamentals

Fibre vs Fiber in SAN

Fibre vs Fiber in SAN

Fibre vs Fiber: Fibre Channel was actually designed to support fiber optic cabling only. But later industry also started using copper cables to avoid the damage due to heat produced in storage systems. The...

SFP Types

SFP Types

SFP Types Short Wavelength (SWL) Long Wavelength (LWL) Extended Long Wavelength (ELWL) Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM)   SWL Fiber Optic SFP Module – Based on short-wavelength 850 nm lasers supporting 2 and 4 Gbit/sec...

Converged Network Adapter

Converged Network Adapters Converged Network Adapters (CNAs) can run both Ethernet and Fibre Channel traffic at the same time. These CNAs combine the functions of an HBA and a Network Interface Card (NIC) on...

Fibre Channel Topologies

Fibre Channel Topologies Topology is the way of approach to connect devices to form a network. Fibre Channel-based networks support three types of base topologies: Point-to-point Arbitrated loop Switched fabric Switched fabric further classified...